CLA-2-50:RR:NC:TA:352 C87623

Ms. Margaret Radosti
Folia
3010 Westchester Avenue
Purchase, New York 10577

RE: The tariff classification of 100% silk jacquard woven upholstery fabric from Italy.

Dear Ms. Radosti:

In your letter dated May 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Dignitary, is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 100% silk. This product weighs approximately 145 g/m2, and will be imported in 130 centimeter widths. The fabric is characterized by a complex woven design and is produced in a single uniform color. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the upholstery trade.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven silk fabric will be 5007.20.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than noil silk, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division